Wednesday, April 29, 2015

Some news

Hi beautiful people,

Due to work issues, I've been having trouble updating this blog as often as I would like to. It's getting tougher to string coherent sentences together into paragraphs (it seems!) and I don't like the feeling of being obliged to write something just so that I don't let people down.

Know what I mean?

So, I thought, maybe twitter would be a better option for me. I'm really grateful and happy to have known so many beautiful people in the past year of blogging here. Thanks for all your comments and tips.

I would return here, as and when I really need to write something (long! ;P) but if you would like to keep in touch, in between those looooong periods of silence, pls go to

Blessings to all!

Hugs & kisses,

Now playing: Ra. D - I`m in love (Piano RMX)
via FoxyTunes

Thursday, March 17, 2011

My very first Banila Co purchase from eBay - Let me BeBe Naked BB Cream

A nice surprise was awaiting me today when I got home from work. Yippee! My Banila Co purchase from eBay has arrived :)

Have been using the Banila Co Let me BeBe Naked BB Cream SPF37PA++ for some time now. Really looove it but haven't had much luck finding a good and reasonablly-priced seller. Imagine my excitement when I saw the listing by Rumistyle shop on eBay. Couldn't resist clicking the "Buy It Now" button immediately.

The package arrived within 1 week, in a nice little carton box from the post office. I was pleasantly surprised on opening the package. Yup, other than the BB cream, the seller Eun Hye had also gifted me with some samples, sweets and a sheet mask. Wow. That was a thoughtful gesture which I did not expect. Feeling really blessed now.

On opening the box: Surprise!

(L-R): BB cream, Banila Co primer, Skinfood Tomato wrinkle sun cream, Royal Jelly mask and polo sweets!

Let me BeBe Naked BB Cream SPF 37PA++ - Totally great on my dry & sensitive skin

Sorry the pictures are a bit "off" and not as well-taken as I'd like them to be. Seeing how I've been spending my daylight hours at work, wonder when I'd be able to get any photos taken or posted, if at all. So, thought I'd better do it while I can.

Do check out Rumistyle shop on eBay if you're looking at getting your hands on some Banila Co stuff. I've had a hard time finding my BB cream, so thought I'd share this gem of a seller which I found. This is definitely not a paid review yeah?

Weekend's coming :) TGIF in advance and have a gd weekend!!

Listening to: 이승기 (Lee Seung Gi) - 여행을 떠나요
via FoxyTunes

Wednesday, February 16, 2011

tcc - February High Tea

Something I discovered recently which I just had to share :)

Whether you have that someone special to share this delectable spread with, or am just going to indulge on your own, this is something not to be missed. I shared it with a friend last weekend; I think the food justifies the calories, lol.

The portion size is good for 2 persons during that peckish period in-between lunch and dinner, esp if you've a good dinner waiting for you ;) Else you can gobble it all up on your own ... though I do think it's quite a substantial portion for one. It also comes with 2 drinks: choice of coffee or tea. I had tea while my friend had coffee and both worked well with the spread.

Oh, one more thing: the pink raspberry macarons are not to be missed! I love macarons and having 2 of them in 1 tea set is just heavenly.

Listening to: Bach - Bach Invention in E flat BWV 776
via FoxyTunes