Monday, February 23, 2009

My orange Rabeanco bag

Introducing my first orange bag :)






I took these photos wif 2 different cameras. Image sharpness and lighting are my main priorities - I tend to have incredibly shaky hands.

The first 2 photos were taken wif a point and shoot while the 3rd one was wif my latest lovely baby, the Canon 450D using this macro lens which the camera shop man highly recommended but which I forgot the name for. Lol. That's how 'proficient' I am in photography ;P Oh btw, colour reproduction is closest to real life for the 3rd photo. It's a nice warm orange colour.

Anyway, a part of my salary each month goes towards this imaginary handbag fund of mine. Of course, given my propensity for love-at-first-sights, this fund is usually empty and I'm running out of hiding space for my handbags at home. Yup, do not let Mama Bean (my mum) see new purchases. It's the cue for another long talk on being prudent with money and all the other wonderful motherly things which mothers talk to daughters abt but which gets totally forgotten when bags are in the picture.

Ok, many long sentences. Sorry, let me try again ;)

It was a case of love at first sight when I saw this bag. I was wandering around the handbag dept at Robinson's when I saw the Rabeanco counter. Couldn't resist poring through the designs they have on hand at the moment. Some were really rather mature for my liking. However, this design caught my eye and I asked for the colours available.

It was a tussle between a nice light beige and this warm orange. The orange won finally as I've quite a few beige bags but I don't have an ORANGE one yet. I'm so glad I bought orange. Read my Mar Jap mags and bright colours were splashed all over the pages. Yippee.

This is a nice size for me. Very roomy with a zipped compartment for my cards n hair clips n keys n wat-nots. Also a small handphone compartment. Lots of space for my everyday things - wallet, tissue, brolly, earphones, pieces of paper, a book (?!) ... haha, my almost entire life YET it's not heavy on my shoulder at all AND it does not look like an elephant on my arm ;P

It's a godsend; I've got brand name bags in my wardrobe which are as roomy or even roomier but need a professional weight-lifter to carry them if I'm to go out n about. Or else, they look like I'm carry my entire household ;P

Another thing which I like are the interesting details in the design. For instance, the little diamond-like crystal at the bottom of the bag charm, the gold hardware like the clasps, the braided detail on the handle which is flat underneath, so it lies comfortably on my shoulder and doesn't dig into it.

Really happy wif this buy. Will be my fave for some time until another baby comes along ;P Hiaks.


----------------
Listening to: 王若琳 - Stages Of Flying
via FoxyTunes


5 comments:

aichaku-愛着 said...

Nice shape and very fashionable! Ahhh I am also weak when it comes to bags. LOL. Woot, you got a dslr! Plse lemme know the macro lens you bought? I'm pondering adding a macro to my very small lens family. :D

Yumeko/Bittenbefore said...

we have similar cameras! [mine is an older generation compared to urs]

love the color of that bag!

Jamilla Camel said...

Hi Pinky...I love that color! It's one of my faves!

Oh, and my comments work again!

aichaku-愛着 said...

nth happened to yuskinA ... i just got a bit scared that's all haha dunno why also. keke.

aichaku-愛着 said...

pinky, korean boys before flowers is on kbs world @ 9pm weekdays (i think). i chanced upon it. it's so ridiculous and funny. esp the lead actor's silly permed hair and the actress' over-cuteness but somehow it all works! maybe i'm just biased. haha. check it out tonight i think there'll be more laughs in this episode.